For COVID-19 Updates and Information on Influenza Vaccinations — Click

HERE

Privacy

The College of Pharmacists of Manitoba is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

Our commitment to safeguarding your privacy is assured through compliance with federal and provincial privacy legislation and responsibility for administration of the Pharmaceutical Act . Section 94 touches on Confidentiality of Information. In keeping with the requirements of this privacy legislation, the College requires Council Members and employees to abide by the College of Pharmacists of Manitoba Pledge of Confidentiality.

The Personal Health Information Act of Manitoba

The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) provides you with the following rights:

  • Access to your personal health information
  • To have your personal health information kept private

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Manitoba
Individuals are also protected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them.

For additional information on the College’s actions to protect your privacy contact:

Susan Lessard-Friesen, Registrar
The College of Pharmacists of Manitoba
200 Taché Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R2H 1A7
Phone: 204.233.1411
Fax: 204.237.3468
Email: slessard-friesen@cphm.ca